Because Life is Just Like That! :)

Okay, it’s been a while since I’ve posted an update, but life has been kinda crazy.

What’s that? Did I just hear you thinking “and what else is new? Your life is ALWAYS crazy, Tis… at least it is if I’m gonna believe everything you write… on the rare occasion that you can be bothered to keep me posted, anyway…”? Why, yes. I think I DID hear you thinking that. Doesn’t make it less true, though. πŸ˜›

Since the last time I shared (possibly overshared) the current story of my life, there have been a few changes.

First, the good stuff. *grins*

The next (and final, I think) book in the Fruit Basket series is scheduled for release on May 16. For those who’ve been wanting the story of the twinkies-three, I hope you’re not disappointed. I really do think this might be the last book in the series, though you know me. Never say never. LOL

I’m doing a final pass-through before submitting what will, if accepted, be the next book in the One & One series. It’s provisionally titled ‘The One That Gave’ but that could change. Ever wonder what the story was with the so-pretty nurse, Lex, who appeared in both ‘The One That Stayed’ and ‘The One That Broke Free’? You just might be finding out sometime later this year! *grins*

I had a story published a little while ago in the ‘Po’Boys’ Anthology, from Torquere Press. While it is a stand alone story, it also gives a little insight into the character of Andrew Lyon (who appeared in the third ‘Conventions’ book, ‘Unconventional’) and takes place in New Orleans, a town that I absolutely love. I have to love it. I lived there for six years! The story is called Sexual Frankenstein and I hope you’ll give it a shot! (I’ve added an ‘Anthologies’ page to the site, under the books-by-series tab. Check it out for blurbs and buy links.)

I’ve started work on what I think will be the first story in a new series, but I’m not going to say too much about that right now. just that it’s a contemporary… sort of… and a fantasy… also sort of. πŸ˜› Confused yet? Lord knows *I* am!

Also under the category of ‘fun stuff,’ I’m attending OutlantaCon next weekend with the always-lovely Kage Alan! (He’s kinda my GBF — gay boyfriend. LOL) If anyone’s going to be in the area, do stop by and show your support for this wonderful and smallish GLBT-centric convention by attending! πŸ™‚ There are a fair number of authors, artists, and other guests who’ll be there, and lots of panels and parties and things. It’ll be my first time at this particular con, so if you do make it, PLEASE find me and say hi! πŸ˜€

Annnnd… new interview with yours truly, at Romance Lives Forever, which is a wonderful blog dedicated to romance of all flavors. Check it out at the above link, or go straight to the interview!

Now, the less fun stuff — aka, Tis whingeing and moaning about things. Well, really just one thing. With many parts. Heh-heh.

So back on April 1st, after a couple weeks of feeling kinda crappy and uninterested in even leaving the house-sweet-dumpy-apartment, I walked into my place from right down the hall and all of a sudden couldn’t breathe. My heart was racing, I broke out in a cold sweat, and I couldn’t see because my vision all of a sudden went so sparkly that I could have been examining a Twilight-esque vampire with a microscope. (This was NOT GOOD.)

I tried to wait it out, thinking it’d pass, but though it did fade slightly, as soon as I stood up or tried to walk, it not only returned but became worse.

After a while, I decided to bite the proverbial bullet (far less fun than biting a person, but whatever) and called 911, which actually resulted in an ambulance arriving far more quickly than I’d expected. After only two minutes or so, the EMTs wheeled me out of my building on a stretcher and sped me off to hospital. (Oh, joy. Oh, rapture.)

So it turns out I have blood clots in my lungs.There’s a medical term for this but I can’t spell it, and frankly, why bother. I’m not a doctor. Apparently these blood clots were elsewhere and got jogged loose, at which time they decided my lungs looked like prime real estate. They took up residence and tried to assert squatters rights.

So after two weeks in hospital, they finally cut me loose with sheafs of papers in my hands and an rather alarming list of medications to take. Bleh.

Now, I’m not actually complaining, here. Things could have been worse and I’m honestly feeling fine. The two weeks kind of threw me, though. I tend to live according to a self-designed schedule, and not being home (and not having my computer) for that amount of time was disturbing. LOL

(On a side note, I’m trying to reach Tracy Faul. She emailed me about something while I was in hospital and I somehow deleted the email via my phone while I was there. If Tracy is reading this or if someone else reading knows her, please let her know that I’m not ignoring her and to please try me again!) (EDIT: Mission accomplished! Tracy found me, so no worries, anyone!)

There’s a whole story about my incarceration at the hospital, involving shots and blood being drawn and my 97 year old, incontinent, deaf-but-heard-voices roommate, but that’s way too long to type. I’ll just say… if there’s a next time, and I hope there won’t be, my favorite words will be ‘Private Room!”

Included in the ‘less fun’ category is Mum’s medical issues, too. Seems like the last few months have been all about health, doesn’t it? Mum’s been up and down for a while now, as most of you know from reading my ramblings. I have to say it truly sucks when she was sick while I was sick. I wanted to be there for her but the doctors and such wouldn’t let me leave the hospital and Mum and I don’t live close enough that we were at the same one. We’re both out now, though, so things are all right for the moment. πŸ™‚

Okay, back to the fun stuff now…

I may not have mentioned this before, but we have geese. Big, pretty, honking geese.

The King of Gooseville, who reigns over the goose/duck pond out back, apparently decided to survey his kingdom today, because when I went out on my balcony to enjoy the day (also known as checking to see what the hell the goddamned geese were honking about so loudly), he was standing on top of the building across the way. He seemed to be staring fixedly at the just-filled swimming pool and shouting his displeasure at the giant blue pond that wasn’t HIS. His courtiers were getting in on the action, as well, though I couldn’t tell whether their shouted honking was meant as support of his clear assertion that the big blue pond should belong to geese everywhere… or pointing out that with such clear blue water, there couldn’t possibly be any tasty bugs or fishies in there. Hmmm… and now I’m wondering what the ducks think.

So that’s about it, guys. My life in a nutshell (emphasis on the NUT).

Oh! I got sock-monkey slippers! They’re flippin’ awesome! πŸ˜€

How’s you?

~Tis

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Because Life is Just Like That! :)

  1. Tracy is me! I will email! Sorry to here about the icky stuff (and yay about the twinkies-three and Lex!) And very glad you’re doing better. I am in Georgia, myself, and if it weren’t for 3 kids and 2 dogs and the fact that I hate Atlanta traffic EVEN MORE than DC traffic (and I hate DC traffic with the passion of a thousand fiery suns) — oh, and the fact that Atlanta’s a good 4+ hours away from me even *without* all the other stuff — well, anyway.

    So… I’m off to email! πŸ˜€

    • LOL. See, I knew mapquest was lying when it said it was only a 10 1/2 hour drive from DC to Atlanta! It has to be if it’s 4 hours from somewhere in Georgia!

      Got your email, Tracy, and thanks! I’m on it! πŸ˜›

      ~Tis

  2. So sorry to hear about your pulmonary emboi. (I figured I’d spell it for you. Hee hee!) I’ve heard that one of the symptoms is a “sense of doom.” Did you experience that? Sounds scary. I’m glad you’re okay. Otherwise, I’d never get to read the stories of the “twinkies three.” I really enjoyed Po’Boys! I have a personal rule where I won’t buy an anthology unless I’m interested in more than one story in it, so I was very excited to see a group made almost entirely of authors I enjoy. πŸ™‚

    • No… no sense of doom or anything. Just fine one minute and decidedly NOT fine the next. LOL (Not sure I should be laughing about it, but that’s just me. If I’m still aliove, the whole thing counts as funny. Heh-heh. :D)

      Glad you like the Po’ Boys antho. I’m sure people have read it, but I haven’t heard any feedback til now, so… thanks, and yay! Glad you liked the stories; it was a good group of folks taking part — some of my favorite authors, actually, and I was all squeeing when I found out who else was participating! (Yep, Tis does the fanm-girl thing sometimes. Not often, as it violates my dignity *sniggers*, but still.)

      Thanks for stopping by and spelling the medical term. Honestly, I could probably have spelled it, but I think I blocked the term itself from my mind. LOL

      ~Tis

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s